PTSA Awards Educational Grants

The TCW PTSA provides financial support for teachers and student leadership groups to enhance the quality of the academic and social environment in our school.  Past awards have included the following grants:

  • Books to hold a “Big Read” in all English classes
  • Literature books in Spanish
  • Repair of bicycles for PE classes
  • Counseling with student incentives
  • Field trip to ‘TechShop’
  • Leveled content biology readers
  • Reading promotion contests in library
  • Computer for differentiated learning in science classes
  • Teacher professional development in Google Tools
  • Creating a sustainable outdoor garden at Minnie Howard
  • Volume & surface area 3-D figures for geometry classes
  • Lending library of calculators for SAT & ACT tests
  • Readers’ theater for developing reading, speaking, listening & history skills
  • Artistic materials for hands-on learning of English, history, math and science constructs
  • Facilitator cost for Crime Forensics lab demonstration
  • Start-up funds for students to build & operate zebrafish lab
  • Student leadership activities

Please support future grants by donating today!


Titans Shine in PTA’s Reflections Art Competition

Congratulations to all the students who took part in T.C.’s Reflections contest!

For 50 years, National PTA’s Reflections program has helped students explore their own thoughts, feelings and ideas, develop artistic literacy, increase confidence and find a love for learning that will help them become more successful in school and in life.

Each year, hundreds of thousands of students in Pre-K through Grade 12 create and submit original works of art in one or all of the available arts categories.

The 2018-2019 theme Heroes Around Me inspired our students in myriad ways, and the following students received commendations:

Photography
1stPlace:  Claudia Pareja, 12thGrade
2ndPlace:  Emma Irvin, 12thGrade
3rdPlace:  Shirzai Zabiullah, 11thGrade
Honorable Mentions: 
Beck Moniz, 12thGrade
Prova Morsheda Zaman, 11thGrade
Kristian Dean Schiller, 12thGrade

Literature
1stPlace:  Kelly Jones, 11thGrade
2ndPlace:  Lindsay Tucker, 12thGrade
3rdPlace:  Emma Lally, 10thGrade
Honorable Mention:
Kiran Pippin-Mathur, 9thGrade

Music
1stPlace:  Jonathan Morgan Petrini, 11thGrade

Art
1stPlace:  Claudia Martino, 9thGrade
2ndPlace:  Katherine Milone, 10thGrade
3rdPlace:  Bibi Ayisha Mohsin, 10thGrade

HeroesAroundMe.TCReflectionsFlyer.2018-19